|

32 Private Label Hair Products Manufacturers (2026): Verified List

by Stanley Nieh

A private label hair products manufacturer produces shampoos, conditioners, masks, serums, oils, and styling products that are sold under another company’s brand. Depending on the production model, you may use an existing formula or customize the ingredients, fragrance, texture, and packaging while the manufacturer handles production, testing, and supporting documentation.

A salon-grade shampoo can cost around 2-4 to manufacture, while the finished product may retail for 18-32 under your own brand. The opportunity is attractive, but your manufacturer determines much more than unit cost: MOQ, formulation options, testing, packaging, and how much inventory you need to commit to upfront

Quick Facts

FactorTypical Range
MOQ10–100 units for some white-label programs; 1,000–5,000+ for many custom OEM projects
Time to launch2–4 weeks for stock formulas; up to 6–9 months for full custom development
Startup budgetAbout 1,000-5,000 for white label; 15,000-50,000+ for a custom line
Key manufacturing regionsUSA, Europe, China, India, Japan, Taiwan, Australia
Certifications to look forGMP, ISO 22716, plus market/product-specific certifications where applicable

These are planning ranges rather than universal minimums. As we’ll show below, some manufacturers accept very small test orders, while others require thousands of units per SKU.

White Label vs Private Label vs Contract Manufacturing

Before comparing manufacturers, we recommend deciding how much of the product you actually want to customize. This choice affects your MOQ, development timeline, upfront investment, and how differentiated your hair care line can be.

RouteTypical MOQTime to MarketCustomizationIdeal For
White label10–100 units2–4 weeksStock formula with your branding; limited packaging or fragrance optionsSalons and first-time founders testing demand
Private label / semi-custom250–1,000 units2–4 monthsExisting base formula modified with different actives, scent, texture, or packagingGrowing brands that want more differentiation without developing from scratch
Full custom / contract manufacturing2,500–5,000+ units6–9 monthsFormula developed to your specifications, plus custom packaging optionsEstablished or funded brands where a proprietary formula is central to the product

The biggest difference is usually development and testing time. A white-label formula has already been developed and tested, while a new custom formulation may require multiple sampling rounds plus stability, compatibility, and microbial testing before production.

These ranges are useful for planning, but they aren’t industry-wide minimums. As we compare the 32 suppliers below, you’ll see manufacturers operating well above and below them depending on the formula, packaging, and production model.

Which Private Label Route Should You Choose?

If you’re still unsure which production model fits your brand, use this quick filter:

  • Choose white label if you want to validate demand quickly, keep your initial investment low, and don’t need a unique formula. Some programs start at just 10–100 units and can launch within a few weeks.
  • Choose a semi-custom private label if you’ve validated the product and want more differentiation through ingredients, fragrance, texture, or packaging without paying for formulation from scratch.
  • Choose full custom manufacturing if the formula itself is important to your brand’s positioning and you can support higher MOQs, a larger development budget, and a 6–9 month timeline.

Region matters too. US and European manufacturers are worth prioritizing when faster replenishment, easier communication, or domestic/EU positioning matters. China and other Asian manufacturing hubs become more attractive when you need custom packaging, broader OEM capabilities, or larger production runs but supplier verification and logistics require more attention.

Top Private Label Hair Manufacturers by Category

Top Private Label Hair Manufacturers by Category

There isn’t one manufacturer that makes sense for every hair care brand. Based on the verified MOQs, capabilities, certifications, and positioning in this list, these are the suppliers we’d shortlist first for common sourcing scenarios.

CategoryTop PickWhy It Stands Out
Best for startupsEnvii Labs (USA)Entry point under $350 and small-batch production make it practical for testing demand
Best for salonsSignature Formulations (USA)MOQ starts at 12 units per product and the range is specifically built around salon-grade formulas
Best for clean beautyPravada (USA)50-unit private-label MOQ with GMP and ISO 22716 credentials
Best for scaleGAR Labs (USA)5,000-piece starting runs, in-house R&D, and infrastructure suited to established brands
Best EU optionHSA Cosmetics (Italy)Strong fit for premium salon and hair-color lines, with ISO 9001 and ISO 22716 certifications
Best for custom formulationRainShadow Labs (USA)Custom development available from 25 gallons, with formulation development starting at $5,000

These are scenario-based picks rather than overall rankings. A manufacturer that works well for a 50-unit market test may be inefficient once you’re ordering thousands of units, while a large contract manufacturer may be inaccessible during your validation stage.

32 Private Label Hair Products Manufacturers (2026)

We compared these 32 options based on location, published MOQ, manufacturing credentials, product specialization, and the type of brand each supplier is best equipped to serve. Where an MOQ or certification isn’t publicly verified, we’ve said so rather than filling the gap with estimates.

#ManufacturerRegionMOQCertifications / CredentialsBest For
1NicheSourcesChinaFlexible; depends on factoryVia partner factoriesSourcing, branding, QC & logistics
2PravadaUSA50 unitsGMP, ISO 22716, FDA-registeredClean-beauty startups
3Envii LabsUSAEntry under $350None publishedSalons & small launches
4Signature FormulationsUSA12/productNone publishedSalon house brands
5Genesis Private LabelUSA$1,000 initial ordercGMP partner labGuided startup launches
6Max Private LabelUSA250 units*cGMPMid-size US runs
7Tropical ProductsUSAOn requestFDA-registered, USDA Organic, cGMPScale & regulatory support
8GAR LabsUSA5,000 pcsISO 22716, ISO 9001, FDA-registeredScaling brands
9Formula CorpUSAQuote onlyISO 9001, ISO 22716Liquid programs at scale
10The Pure SourceUSA5,000/SKUFDA-inspected, cGMP, QAIOTC/functional hair care
11RainShadow LabsUSA10–25 gallonsFDA-registered, ISO 22716, GMPNatural/botanical lines
12KO-PackUSA1,000 unitsUSDA Organic, GMPCertified-organic runs
13Derde Puffin GroopUSA24–48 pcsNone publishedBoutique test batches
14Bold BeautyUSA10 unitsNone publishedWig & extension products
15HSA CosmeticsItaly1,000–5,000ISO 9001, ISO 22716Premium color & salon lines
16Professional Beauty SystemsUK2,000 unitsISO 22716, ISO 14001, ISO 45001Established UK/EU brands
17TricobiotosItalyOn requestISO 9001, ISO 22716, ISCC+Professional salon brands
18Carasa LabSpainHair dyes from 50 LEU-compliant productionHair color & treatments
19Von HäringGermany30 kgNATRUECertified natural cosmetics
20SBLC CosmeticsGermany250–1,000Via production networkFirst-time EU founders
21Delia CosmeticsPolandOn requestISO 9001, ISO 22716**Large EU programs
22Private Label Hair ProductsSpain250 units*None publishedSmall-batch Spanish production
23AusmeticsChina5,000–10,000/SKUISO 22716, GMPC, ISO 9001China production at scale
24Xiran SkincareChina1,000 pcsGMPC, ISO 22716, BSCIFull-line OEM/ODM
25TY CosmeticChina1,000–3,000/SKUGMP, GMPC, ISO 22716, HalalOne-stop OEM
26Blackbird SkincareChina1,000 pcs*ISO 22716, GMPC**Broad formula selection
27Ileezon (Leezon)ChinaFrom 480 pcs*FDA-registered, cGMP/GMPcTextured-hair & salon formats
28OEM CosmeticJapan1,000*None publishedJapanese positioning
29BiocrownTaiwan600 kg liquid / 2,000 barsISO 22716, COSMOS/ECOCERT, HalalSolid & clean-format hair care
30HCP WellnessIndia1,000–3,000/SKUGMP, WHO-GMP, ISO 22716Ayurvedic/herbal lines
31Orchid LifesciencesIndia1,000–3,000*ISO 22716, WHO-GMPCertified Indian production
32Private Label DynamicsAustralia10/SKUAustralian MadeLow-volume Australian brands

USA

1. Pravada Private Label: Florida

Pravada Private Label Florida

Pravada is a woman-owned private label manufacturer operating a 42,000-square-foot GMP facility. It offers more than 300 stock formulations and gives smaller brands an unusually accessible path from stock products into semi-custom and eventually fully custom formulas. Dreamline Beauty’s private-label business also transitioned to Pravada in 2024, which is useful to know if you’ve encountered Dreamline on older supplier lists.

Services: Private label, semi-custom and custom formulation, packaging and design
Products: Hair care, skin care, body care and clean-beauty formulations
MOQ: 50 units private label; 250 semi-custom; 2,500 full custom
Key highlights: GMP and ISO 22716; in-house design support; cruelty-free positioning
Ideal For: Startups that want a low initial MOQ with room to move into more customized formulations.

2. Envii Labs: Texas

Envii Labs Texas

Envii Labs focuses on small-batch private labeling for salons, barbershops, and independent brands. Its biggest advantage is the low barrier to testing: the company advertises branded launches for under $350, roughly equivalent to 60 products, rather than requiring hundreds or thousands of units upfront.

Services: Private labeling and small-batch production
Products: 50+ hair formulas, plus skin care and men’s grooming
MOQ: Entry under $350; bottle and gallon ordering available
Key highlights: Small-batch model and fast turnaround
Ideal For: Founders validating a hair care concept before committing substantial inventory capital.

3. Signature Formulations: Indiana

Signature Formulations Indiana

Signature Formulations is unusually specialized: its private-label program is designed around professional salons. It has an in-house lab and more than 50 salon-grade formulas, but the standard program restricts resale to your own salon unless you move into custom packaging. That makes the low MOQ attractive, but only for the right business model.

Services: Private label and custom formulation
Products: Salon-grade shampoos, conditioners and treatments
MOQ: 12 units/product; $4,000 annual account minimum; custom formulas from 5,000 pcs
Key highlights: Very low product MOQ; salon-focused model
Ideal For: Salon owners creating an in-house retail range rather than a general ecommerce brand.

4. Genesis Private Label: Pennsylvania

Genesis Private Label Pennsylvania

Genesis takes a slightly different approach because production is handled through a cGMP, FDA-registered partner laboratory rather than its own factory. Its $1,000 initial-order threshold and credited sample kit lower the entry barrier, while included design support can simplify launch work for founders without an established packaging team.

Services: Private labeling, design support and partner-lab production
Products: Shampoos, conditioners, keratin and color-safe treatments
MOQ: $1,000 initial order
Key highlights: Low reorder minimums; reorders typically ship within 48 hours
Ideal For: US salons and startups wanting more guidance through their first launch.

5. Max Private Label: Illinois

Max Private Label Illinois

Max Private Label provides formulation, packaging, design, and manufacturing from Chicago, making it more of a turnkey option than a simple stock-formula supplier. One point we’d verify directly before budgeting: the roughly 250-unit MOQ commonly cited for the company comes from third-party sources rather than its own published information.

Services: Formulation, private labeling, packaging and design
Products: Hair care and skin care
MOQ: 250 units/product, third-party figure
Key highlights: cGMP-compliant production; end-to-end development
Ideal For: Growing brands looking for a US partner between micro-batch suppliers and high-volume contract manufacturers.

6. Tropical Products: Massachusetts

Tropical Products Massachusetts

Tropical Products has operated since 1992 and works from a 50,000-square-foot facility with more than 10,000 formulations. Its regulatory capabilities and manufacturing infrastructure make more sense for established programs than tiny test orders, although the company doesn’t publish an MOQ.

Services: Product development, manufacturing, filling and regulatory support
Products: Hair, personal and household care products
MOQ: Not publicly disclosed
Key highlights: FDA-registered, cGMP and USDA Organic capabilities
Ideal For: Established brands that prioritize production scale and regulatory support over ultra-low minimums.

7. GAR Labs: California

GAR Labs California

GAR Labs is a contract manufacturer with roughly four decades of experience, its own production facility, in-house chemists, and an R&D laboratory. The 5,000-piece starting quantity makes the company a poor match for early validation but much more relevant once you’ve proven demand and need repeatable production at scale.

Services: R&D, formulation, manufacturing, filling and packaging
Products: Hair care and skin care
MOQ: 5,000 pieces
Key highlights: ISO 22716, ISO 9001, FDA-registered and licensed for OTC production
Ideal For: Mid-size and established brands graduating from small-batch manufacturing.

8. Formula Corp: Washington

Formula Corp Washington

Formula Corp specializes in liquid personal-care manufacturing and has operated since 1983. Hair care is only one part of its portfolio, which can actually be useful if your roadmap includes body wash, lotions, or other adjacent categories and you would rather keep production with one partner.

Services: Formulation and contract manufacturing
Products: Shampoo, conditioner, body wash, lotions and other liquids
MOQ: Quote only; flexible batch sizes stated
Key highlights: ISO 9001, ISO 22716 and EPA-registered facility
Ideal For: Scalable liquid-product programs and multi-category personal-care brands.

9. The Pure Source: Florida

The Pure Source Florida

The Pure Source stands out when a hair product crosses into more compliance-intensive territory. Alongside conventional cosmetic manufacturing, it has OTC drug-manufacturing capabilities, including Minoxidil hair-regrowth products. That capability comes with a much higher entry point than startup-oriented private-label houses.

Services: Formulation, contract manufacturing, private label and OTC manufacturing
Products: Hair care, cosmetics, supplements and OTC products
MOQ: 5,000 units/SKU
Key highlights: FDA-registered and inspected, cGMP and QAI organic credentials
Ideal For: Established brands developing functional or OTC hair products where regulatory capabilities justify the MOQ.

10. RainShadow Labs: Oregon

RainShadow Labs Oregon

RainShadow Labs has manufactured natural personal-care products since 1983 and offers more than 100 stock hair formulas. Unlike manufacturers quoting minimums by bottle count, its program is gallon-based: stock formulations begin at 10 gallons and custom projects at 25 gallons.

Services: Stock private label, bulk supply and custom formulation
Products: Natural hair, skin and body care
MOQ: 10 gallons stock; 25 gallons custom
Key highlights: FDA-registered, ISO 22716 and GMP; custom development starts at $5,000
Ideal For: Natural and botanical brands that need moderate-volume US production.

11. KO-Pack: Arizona

KO-Pack Arizona

KO-Pack is a newer co-packer, founded in 2020, with capabilities in liquid and semi-solid personal care. Its combination of a 1,000-unit development batch and USDA Organic certification is particularly relevant to founders who need certified-organic production but aren’t ready for enterprise-sized runs.

Services: Co-packing, product development and custom formulation
Products: Liquid and semi-solid personal care
MOQ: 1,000-unit development batches
Key highlights: USDA Organic, GMP and FDA MoCRA registration; custom R&D quoted at 15,00-5,000
Ideal For: Emerging brands that specifically need certified-organic US production.

12. Derde Puffin Groop: California

Derde Puffin Groop California

Derde Puffin Groop is a boutique producer offering salon-grade, vegan formulations at unusually small quantities. With minimums around 24–48 pieces per bottle size, it sits much closer to a market-testing supplier than a conventional contract manufacturer.

Services: Private labeling and boutique production
Products: Salon-grade hair care
MOQ: 24–48 pieces per size/bottle, plus $50 label setup
Key highlights: Vegan formulas; sample kits available; EU-compliant positioning
Ideal For: Boutique brands testing multiple products without committing to hundreds of units per SKU.

13. Bold Beauty: Texas

Bold Beauty Texas

Bold Beauty is worth considering if your range sits within the wig and extension market. Its catalog includes lace-wig adhesives, toning shampoos, and styling foams products that many general private-label manufacturers don’t specialize in.

Services: Private labeling and sampling
Products: Wig adhesives, toning shampoo, styling foam and related products
MOQ: From 10 units
Key highlights: Very low published MOQ; sample kits from $72
Ideal For: Wig, extension and salon brands that need niche formulations rather than a broad conventional shampoo range.

Europe

14. HSA Cosmetics: Italy

HSA cosmetics italy

HSA Cosmetics has specialized in hair color and care since 1982 and offers more than 500 color shades. Its scale up to 150,000 color tubes per day and regulatory coverage across more than 90 markets make it much better suited to established international programs than low-volume testing.

Services: Private label, custom formulation, manufacturing and regulatory support
Products: Hair color, hair care and professional salon products
MOQ: 1,000 units for color; 5,000 for hair care, depending on category
Key highlights: ISO 9001 and ISO 22716; in-house regulatory team
Ideal For: Premium salon and hair-color brands seeking Made-in-Italy production for international markets.

15. Professional Beauty Systems: Scotland, UK

Professional Beauty Systems Scotland, UK

Professional Beauty Systems is an established UK manufacturer with four sites, more than 400 employees, and over 12,000 formulations. Its manufacturing range spans batches from 60 kg to four tonnes, giving larger brands room to scale without immediately changing suppliers.

Services: Formulation, manufacturing and filling
Products: Professional hair and beauty products
MOQ: 2,000 units
Key highlights: ISO 22716, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001; 25+ filling lines
Ideal For: Established UK and European brands needing production-scale capacity.

16. Tricobiotos: Italy

Tricobiotos Italy

Tricobiotos has manufactured professional hair care since 1982 and has been wholly owned by Alfaparf Milano Group since 2023. A private label sits alongside its own professional brands rather than being its sole business, so we’d approach it as a production-scale salon manufacturer rather than a startup white-label supplier.

Services: Professional hair-care manufacturing and private label
Products: Salon and professional hair products
MOQ: Not publicly disclosed
Key highlights: ISO 9001, ISO 22716 and ISCC+
Ideal For: Established professional and salon brands looking for heritage Italian manufacturing.

17. Carasa Lab: Spain

Carasa Lab Spain
Carasa Lab is particularly relevant for hair color. The family-owned company dates to 1925 and publishes unusually specific production information, including private-label dye runs from 50 liters and capacity of 7,400 kg of dye per day.

Services: Private label, R&D, manufacturing and filling
Products: Hair dyes, treatments, shampoos, keratin products and Curly Method lines
MOQ: Hair dyes from 50 liters
Key highlights: 1,000+ formulas and exports to 30+ countries
Ideal For: Brands specifically developing private-label hair color and professional treatments.

18. Von Häring: Germany

Von Häring Germany

Von Häring takes a more specialized route than most suppliers here: it focuses on custom natural-cosmetic formulations rather than conventional white labeling. Its inclusion in NATRUE’s third-party manufacturer directory also provides a stronger external signal for brands whose positioning depends on certified natural cosmetics.

Services: Custom formulation and manufacturing
Products: Natural cosmetics, including hair care
MOQ: Approximately 30 kg/product
Key highlights: NATRUE-listed; custom formulation rather than stock white label
Ideal For: Brands building their proposition around independently verifiable natural-cosmetic standards.

19. SBLC Cosmetics: Germany

SBLC Cosmetics Germany

SBLC needs an important distinction: it is a private-label service rather than a manufacturer. Production is coordinated through specialized partner facilities, while SBLC handles areas such as formulation selection, branding, and EU compliance support. That intermediary model can be useful for founders who don’t want to manage several vendors themselves.

Services: Private-label coordination, formulation, branding and CPNP/compliance support
Products: 100+ premade formulations plus custom development
MOQ: 250–1,000 units/product
Key highlights: Custom formulation from €950; coordinated EU launch support
Ideal For: First-time EU founders who value one point of contact more than dealing directly with a factory.

20. Delia Cosmetics: Poland

Delia Cosmetics Poland

Delia Cosmetics combines its own consumer brands with B2B private-label manufacturing from two production plants and five laboratories. Its scale and exports to more than 75 countries make it more relevant for established European programs, although it doesn’t publish an MOQ.

Services: Private label, formulation and manufacturing
Products: Hair color, hair care and cosmetics
MOQ: Not publicly disclosed
Key highlights: Two production plants and five labs; ISO 9001 and ISO 22716 reported in Polish trade profiles
Ideal For: EU brands looking for an established Polish producer with broad development capabilities.

21. Private Label Hair Products: Spain

Private Label Hair Products Spain

Private Label Hair Products is a family-owned Spanish supplier offering white-label and private-label production across more than 30 hair formulations. Its estimated 250-unit MOQ makes it potentially accessible to smaller European brands, although that figure comes from third-party sources and should be confirmed before planning inventory.

Services: White label, private label and promotional formats
Products: 30+ hair-care formulations
MOQ: 250 units/product, third-party figure
Key highlights: Spanish production using renewable energy
Ideal For: Smaller brands seeking Made-in-Spain positioning without enterprise-level quantities.

Asia-Pacific

We generally look more closely at factory verification, documentation, packaging minimums, and pre-shipment QC when sourcing from Asia because the supplier offering the best formula MOQ may still have a much higher MOQ for custom bottles or printed packaging.

22. NicheSources: Yiwu, China

NicheSources Yiwu, China

NicheSources is our own company, so there’s an important distinction upfront: we’re a sourcing and branding partner, not a hair-care factory. We connect brands with suitable manufacturers and manage the parts that often become difficult when sourcing from China supplier verification, packaging coordination, quality inspection, fulfillment, and international shipping.

Services: Product sourcing, private labeling, product development, packaging, pre-shipment inspection, fulfillment and shipping
Products: Hair care sourced and developed through our factory network
MOQ: Flexible; negotiated according to product and factory
Key highlights: Quotes within 2 business days; no upfront sourcing fee; US/EU warehousing available
Cons: Hair care is one of several categories we source. If you specifically need a domestic laboratory with in-house chemists and very fast small-batch production, a dedicated US/EU lab may be a better fit.
Ideal For: Brands that want one accountable partner managing the China sourcing process from factory selection through delivery.

23. Ausmetics: Guangzhou, China

Ausmetics Guangzhou, China

Ausmetics is an Australian-invested cosmetics manufacturer operating in Guangzhou since 1998. Its real production profile is considerably larger than some online lists suggest: the supplied verification data puts its MOQ at 5,000–10,000 units per SKU, making it a scale manufacturer rather than a low-MOQ startup option.

Services: OEM/ODM manufacturing, formulation and packaging
Products: Hair care and broader personal-care categories
MOQ: 5,000–10,000 units/SKU
Key highlights: ISO 22716, GMPC, ISO 9001, SEDEX and BSCI; third-party factory audits
Ideal For: Validated brands needing certified Chinese manufacturing at meaningful volume.

24. Xiran Skincare: Guangzhou, China

Xiran Skincare Guangzhou, China

Xiran operates an OEM/ODM factory in Guangzhou’s Baiyun District with dedicated hair-care capabilities spanning shampoo through scalp serum. Its 1,000-piece published MOQ makes it more accessible than the largest Chinese factories while retaining the documentation support needed by export-oriented brands.

Services: OEM/ODM, formulation, private label and export-document support
Products: Shampoo, conditioner, treatments, scalp serum and related hair care
MOQ: 1,000 pcs
Key highlights: GMPC, ISO 22716 and BSCI; CPSR, CPNP and CFS documentation support
Ideal For: Ecommerce and salon brands seeking a full China OEM/ODM program for export markets.

25. TY Cosmetic: China

TY Cosmetic China

TY Cosmetic is a manufacturing group founded in 2009 with GMP/GMPC production facilities and an additional plant in Indonesia. Because marketing claims about its overall scale vary between sources, we’d verify current certificates and audit the relevant production facility before placing a substantial order.

Services: OEM/ODM, formulation, filling and packaging
Products: Hair, skin and personal care
MOQ: ~1,000–3,000 pcs/SKU
Key highlights: GMP, GMPC, ISO 22716 and Halal capabilities
Ideal For: Brands looking for broad one-stop OEM capabilities, particularly where Halal manufacturing matters.

26. Blackbird Skincare: Foshan, China

Blackbird Skincare Foshan, China

Blackbird is frequently described online as a US supplier, but the company is actually based in Foshan, Guangdong. It markets a catalog of more than 4,000 formulations across hair and scalp care, making breadth of ready-developed formulas its main attraction.

Services: OEM/ODM and private-label manufacturing
Products: Broad hair, scalp and skin-care catalog
MOQ: 1,000 pcs, based on third-party information
Key highlights: ISO 22716 and GMPC stated through an associated company site
Ideal For: Small-to-mid-sized brands that value a large formula catalog and are prepared to verify production credentials directly.

27. Ileezon (Leezon Cosmetics): Guangzhou, China

Ileezon (Leezon Cosmetics) Guangzhou, China

Ileezon is the brand used by Guangzhou Leezon Cosmetics Co., Ltd., a hair-care OEM with more than 20 years in the category. Its range is particularly relevant to professional and textured-hair brands, covering formats such as pomades, keratin treatments, gels, and sprays.

Services: Hair-care OEM/private label and product development
Products: Pomades, treatments, gels, sprays and broader salon hair care
MOQ: Varies; marketplace listings start around 480 pcs
Key highlights: Guangzhou-area manufacturing plus a US office; FDA-registered facility and cGMP/GMPc compliance stated
Ideal For: Professional and textured-hair brands seeking specialist formats from China.

28. OEM Cosmetic: Japan

OEM Cosmetic Japan

OEM Cosmetic is a Tokyo-based company offering private-label shampoo, treatments, and scalp-care products. Public English-language information about its manufacturing structure, certifications, and minimums is limited, so this is one supplier we’d treat as a direct-confirmation shortlist candidate rather than assuming commonly cited figures are current.

Services: OEM/private-label development
Products: Shampoo, treatments and scalp care
MOQ: 1,000 units is commonly indicated but not company-published; confirm directly
Key highlights: Japanese product positioning
Ideal For: Brands where Japanese sourcing or Made-in-Japan positioning is strategically important.

29. Biocrown Biotechnology: Taiwan

Biocrown Biotechnology Taiwan

Biocrown has been operating since 1977 and combines its own manufacturing facilities with an R&D center. Its capabilities are especially interesting for brands developing sulfate-free or solid formats, including COSMOS-certified shampoo capability and a dedicated shampoo-bar program.

Services: OEM/ODM, formulation and manufacturing
Products: Liquid shampoo, solid shampoo bars and personal care
MOQ: 600 kg/SKU for liquid shampoo; 2,000 pcs/SKU for bars
Key highlights: ISO 22716, ISO 9001, COSMOS/ECOCERT and Halal certifications
Ideal For: Clean-format, sulfate-free and solid-bar hair-care brands seeking an established Asian OEM.

30. HCP Wellness: India

HCP Wellness India

HCP Wellness operates a 60,000-square-foot facility and publishes a catalog of more than 3,000 formulations. Its combination of conventional cosmetics manufacturing and Ayurvedic capabilities makes it particularly relevant for brands developing herbal-positioned hair care.

Services: Private label, formulation and contract manufacturing
Products: Hair care, personal care and Ayurvedic formulations
MOQ: 1,000–3,000 units/SKU
Key highlights: GMP, WHO-GMP, ISO 22716, Halal and Ayush credentials
Ideal For: Brands developing herbal or Ayurvedic hair-care lines at mid-range production volumes.

31. Orchid Lifesciences: India

Orchid Lifesciences India

Orchid Lifesciences has more than 30 years in personal care and operates its own 60,000-square-foot manufacturing facility. Be careful with MOQ figures here: the often-repeated 500-unit minimum isn’t verified in the supplied research, while marketplace listings show quantities around 3,000 pieces for some products.

Services: Private label and personal-care manufacturing
Products: Hair care and broader personal care
MOQ: Approximately 1,000–3,000 units; confirm by SKU
Key highlights: ISO 22716 cGMP and WHO-GMP credentials
Ideal For: Brands seeking an established Indian manufacturing partner across multiple personal-care categories.

32. Private Label Dynamics: Australia

Private Label Dynamics Australia

Private Label Dynamics offers one of the lowest barriers to entry in this list. Samples and first orders can be placed without a minimum, followed by launch quantities as low as 10 retail units per SKU. Its formulas are positioned as vegan, cruelty-free, and naturally derived, although no formal organic certification is published.

Services: Private label, sampling and small-batch supply
Products: Hair and beauty products
MOQ: 10 units/SKU retail; 5/SKU professional size
Key highlights: Australian Made; exceptionally low commitment for testing
Ideal For: Boutique and eco-positioned brands wanting Australian-made products without large opening inventory.

If you’re sourcing hair care from China, this is also where using an on-ground sourcing partner can remove some of the workload. NicheSources provides free product sourcing and quotes within two business days, while our team can coordinate supplier verification, packaging, QC, and shipping as the order moves through production.

How to Vet a Hair Products Manufacturer

Before we approve a manufacturer, we want to verify the company, the production system, and the exact formula we’re buying. A polished website or a low quote tells you very little about whether the factory can produce the same product consistently at scale.

Ask every shortlisted supplier for these documents and terms in writing:

  • Business license and factory registration: Check that the legal company name matches your contract, invoices, and the bank account receiving payment.
  • GMP or ISO 22716 certificate: Ask for the actual certificate and certificate number. Verify it with the issuing body rather than accepting a GMP or ISO logo on a supplier’s website.
  • INCI ingredient list: Request the complete ingredient list for the exact formula you’re considering. You’ll need this for compliant product labeling.
  • Stability and microbial test reports: Ask for stability data, microbial testing, preservative challenge testing, and the stated shelf life. These help establish whether the formula remains safe and stable over time.
  • Sample policy: Confirm the sample cost, lead time, revision process, and—most importantly—whether the approved sample represents the formula and production process used for your bulk order.
  • Formula ownership terms: For custom development, put ownership and exclusivity in writing. Paying for formulation work doesn’t automatically tell you whether the manufacturer can offer the same formula to another brand.
  • Defect and remake policy: Agree on acceptable tolerances and remedies before production. This should cover issues such as leaking pumps, incorrect fill weights, damaged packaging, and misaligned labels.

Extra Checks When Sourcing from China

For China sourcing, we add another verification layer before committing to a large production run:

  1. Request a production-line video showing the factory producing the same type of hair product you’re ordering.
  2. Conduct a factory audit to verify that the supplier actually controls the facility, equipment, workforce, and certifications it claims.
  3. Start with a trial order rather than moving directly into your projected long-term volume.
  4. Inspect before final payment. A pre-shipment inspection should check the finished goods against your approved sample and agreed specifications before the balance is released.

From our experience sourcing in Yiwu, supplier verification is one of the biggest concerns clients bring to us. Our on-ground team can handle factory background checks, audits, and pre-shipment inspections when you don’t have someone in China to verify these details yourself.

US & EU Compliance Essentials

If you plan to sell private label hair products in the US or EU, compliance needs to be discussed before production, not after the inventory arrives. The manufacturer can provide much of the technical documentation, but selling under your own brand still creates regulatory responsibilities for your business.United States: MoCRA

Under the Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act (MoCRA), applicable cosmetic manufacturing facilities must register with the FDA, while cosmetic products must be listed and supported by adequate safety substantiation. MoCRA also introduced additional requirements around areas such as fragrance-allergen disclosure.

One distinction we always recommend checking is the supplier’s use of the term “FDA approved.” Ordinary cosmetics do not go through FDA pre-market approval. Facility registration and product listing are different from FDA approval.

European Union: CPNP, PIF and Safety Assessment

The EU requires more extensive product documentation before a cosmetic can enter the market. Products must be notified through the Cosmetic Products Notification Portal (CPNP) and supported by a Product Information File (PIF), including the required safety assessment.

Formulas must also comply with the prohibited and restricted substance annexes of Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009. If you’re importing China-manufactured hair products into the EU, don’t assume the factory’s documentation alone completes your obligations; the EU market also requires an appropriate Responsible Person.

Be Careful With Hair-Growth and Dandruff Claims

Claims can change the regulatory category of a product. A shampoo positioned around cleansing, conditioning, appearance, or moisturization can remain a cosmetic, while claims about treating hair loss or controlling dandruff can move the product into drug territory in the US.

That means a standard private label cosmetics manufacturer may not be equipped for the project. For products such as Minoxidil hair-loss treatments, we’d specifically look for manufacturers with the appropriate OTC drug-manufacturing capabilities rather than treating them like ordinary cosmetic hair care.

What Does It Cost to Start a Hair Care Line?

What Does It Cost to Start a Hair Care Line

For planning purposes, we’d budget 1,000-5,000 for a basic white-label launch, 5,000-15,000 for semi-custom private label, and 15,000-50,000+ for full custom development. Packaging, testing, and first-run quantities can move the final investment considerably.

RouteProduct + FillingPackaging + LabelsTesting / ComplianceTypical Launch Budget
White label300-1,500300-1,000Usually included with established stock formula1,000-5,000
Semi-custom2,000-6,0001,000-3,0001,000-3,0005,000-15,000
Full custom OEM8,000-25,0003,000-10,0003,000-10,00015,000-50,000+

These are planning ranges rather than quotes. Your actual budget depends heavily on the number of SKUs, formula complexity, packaging components, testing requirements, and MOQ.

The manufacturers in this list show how wide that range can be. Pravada starts at just 50 units for private label, making small validation runs possible. RainShadow Labs starts custom formulation development at $5,000, while GAR Labs starts production at 5,000 pieces, putting it firmly in the scale-manufacturing category.  

We recommend getting the MOQ broken down by formula, bottle, label, and printed carton before comparing quotes. A low formula MOQ doesn’t necessarily mean you can source custom packaging at the same quantity, which is where an apparently affordable project can become much more capital-intensive.

Common Mistakes When Choosing a Manufacturer

A manufacturer can look competitive on a per-unit quote and still be the wrong financial or operational fit. These are the mistakes we’d pay the most attention to before placing a production order.

  • Looking at unit cost without calculating cash tied up in MOQ. A $1.80 shampoo sounds inexpensive, but a 5,000-unit MOQ means $9,000 committed to one SKU. Launch three products at the same quantity and you’ve tied up $27,000 before packaging, freight, duties, or marketing.
  • Approving a sample without locking the production specification. A good sample means little if bulk production uses a different formula, fragrance concentration, packaging component, or manufacturing process. We recommend approving a written specification alongside the physical sample and confirming it applies to the production run.
  • Skipping stability and microbial testing to launch faster. Hair products contain ingredients that can separate, degrade, or develop microbial problems over time. Saving several weeks during development can create much more expensive returns, complaints, or inventory losses later.
  • Treating “FDA approved” as a quality credential. The FDA does not pre-approve ordinary cosmetics. In the US, the relevant checks include MoCRA facility registration, product listing, safety substantiation, and applicable manufacturing documentation. A supplier incorrectly using “FDA approved” for ordinary shampoo deserves additional scrutiny.
  • Using supplier marketing claims without verifying them. Claims such as “hair growth,” “clinically proven,” “organic,” or “repairs hair loss” can require evidence or even change the product’s regulatory treatment. Your brand is responsible for what appears on its packaging and storefront, so request substantiation before repeating a manufacturer’s claims.
  • Ignoring production calendars when planning inventory. Overseas lead times aren’t constant throughout the year. For China sourcing in particular, Chinese New Year can interrupt factory production for several weeks, so orders placed too close to the shutdown can push replenishment well beyond the normal lead time.

Frequently Asked Questions

Starting a private label hair product business involves understanding the profitability, types of products, and steps involved. Here are some key points to help guide you through the process.

What Are Private Label Hair Products?

Private label hair products are items manufactured by one company but sold under another company’s brand.

These products allow businesses to customize everything from the formula to the packaging.

This approach benefits business owners with reduced development costs and faster time-to-market while offering consumers exclusive and tailored hair care solutions.

What Are the Different Types of Hair Products to Sell?

Private label hair products come in various categories:

Cleansing Products: Shampoos and clarifying treatments designed to cleanse the scalp and hair.
Conditioning Products: Conditioners and hair masks that restore moisture and repair damage.
Styling Products: Gels, mousses, and sprays to help achieve and maintain hairstyles.
Treatment Products: Serums, leave-in conditioners, and oils that address specific hair concerns like frizz, thinning hair, or scalp health.

How to Start a Private Label Hair Product Business?

Business Plan: Outline your objectives, budget, and marketing strategies.
Find a Manufacturer: Partner with a reliable manufacturer.
Market Research: Identify your target market and analyze current trends. Use tools like Statista or Grand View Research for insights.
Product Development: Collaborate with manufacturers to develop and test your formulas.
Branding and Packaging: Design your branding and packaging to reflect your brand identity.
Marketing and Sales: Launch your products and use various channels like social media, e-commerce platforms, and retail partnerships to promote them.

Can I sell private label hair products on Amazon?

Yes. However, your manufacturer needs to provide the documentation and labeling information required for the products you sell. Amazon may also request compliance documentation for certain products or claims, so confirm what your supplier can provide before ordering inventory specifically for the marketplace.

Who owns the formula for a private label hair product?

With a stock private-label formula, the manufacturer normally retains the formula and may sell it to multiple brands. Custom formulation doesn’t automatically guarantee exclusivity either. If formula ownership matters to your brand, make the ownership, confidentiality, and exclusivity terms explicit in your manufacturing agreement.

Should I launch one hair product or a complete range?

For a new brand, we’d generally rather validate a smaller assortment than spread the same budget across many SKUs. Every additional shampoo, conditioner, mask, or serum creates another inventory commitment and may introduce separate packaging minimums. You can expand the range once actual sales show which products customers want.

Can I provide my own ingredients to the manufacturer?

Some contract manufacturers allow customer-supplied ingredients, but many prefer materials from their approved suppliers because they already have specifications and quality-control procedures in place. If a particular active or botanical is central to your product, discuss sourcing responsibility during formulation rather than after the formula is approved.

Do private label manufacturers also design bottles and labels?

Some offer in-house design and packaging procurement, while others manufacture and fill only. We recommend separating design capability from packaging capability when comparing suppliers: creating artwork is different from sourcing a custom bottle, pump, carton, or mold and ensuring each component works with the filling line.

Can I private label products for curly or textured hair?

Yes, but we’d prioritize manufacturers with relevant formulations rather than choosing solely from a generic hair-care catalog. Ileezon/Leezon, for example, specializes in formats including pomades, keratin treatments, gels, and sprays and is positioned toward professional and textured-hair categories.

Do I need a trademark before contacting manufacturers?

No. You can begin sourcing, sampling, and formulation discussions before trademark registration is complete. However, we’d check brand-name availability early before printing thousands of labels, cartons, or custom packaging bearing a name you may later be unable to use.

About the Author

stanley nieh ceo

Stanley​

Over 10 years of experience in foreign trade
Helped 2k+ clients improve their eCommerce businesses

1 thought on “32 Private Label Hair Products Manufacturers (2026): Verified List”

  1. Hi,
    Hope this finds you well
    I would like to make a purchase of your product
    please send me price list and all mode of payment you accept internationally

    Would be expecting a response from you soonest

    Thanks
    Irvine Thompson

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Now you have a better way of product sourcing

Ready to have the world’s factory at your fingertips? Try us and level up your business now.